EXHIBITIONS | PERFORMANCES | SCREENINGS


Nov 21 - Jan 22
Kaunas Biennial / Magic Carpets Landed - Kaunas Picture Gallery
In our Own Time

Sept/Oct 2020
‘Interior Space’ within Out of Isolation exhibition at UCA Galleries

Nov 2019
Arcade Gallery, Bush House, London 
‘Yes, I’m Here’ screened as part of Sara Shamma Modern Slavery

June 2019
Urban Rooms, Folkestone / Festival of looking
In Our Own Rhythm

May 2019
Gallery Kamba, Zagreb. (Magic Carpets / Creative Europe / Lab 852)
Superorganisam 

September 2018
SALT festival of the Sea and Environment, Folkestone
Slowly Moving Seaward

June - August 2018
NN Contemporary Art, Northampton
You Move Me

January - February 2018
Herbert Read Gallery, Canterbury
You Move Me

October 2017
Relpika Centre, Bucharest, Romania dans#wander 

August 2017 | Domestic Choreographies | Zagare Fringe Festival, Lithuania

December 2016
Somerset House, London, The Situation Room by Fuel
The Narrow World 

November 2016 | Galvanizare | Lightmoves Festival of Screendance. Limerick, Ireland

June 2016
Tramway, Clapton, London E5 What it Was When it Happened 

November 2015
Lightmoves Festival of Screendance / Dance Limerick Studio
Folkestone Moves (gallery installation)

June 2015 | Presentation of film work made during E-Motional residencies | Les 3 Du Trois, Luxembourg

May 2015 
Zagare Fringe Festival. Zagare, Lithuania
Shiftings

April 2015 | Step | Zagare Fringe Festival, Lithuania

October 2014
Folkestone Fringe for Folkestone Triennial
Folkestone Moves (Funded by Arts Council England) Site specific installation

October 2014
Brewery Tap Gallery, Folkestone
Folkestone Moves (Funded by Arts Council England) 

SepT 2014 | Step | Lightmoves Festival of Screendance

September 2014 | Step and Cipher | Coastal Currents Arts Festival

June 2014 | Step |  Whitstable Biennial 2014:

June 2014 | Step | D3<>Sound, Dunkerque, France

November 2013 
Brewery Tap Gallery, Folkestone
Litmus (Group Show)

October 2013 | Step and Cipher | Tipperary Dance Platform

September 2013
Cork Film Centre, Ireland
Unfold  (Exhibition of film works made with Laura Murphy)

April 2013 
MNAC (Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest)
Internal Facade

February 2013
Firkin Crane, Cork City, Ireland.
Internal Facade (performance installation)

July 2012
Video performance on Brentford Lock (Hidden London / body-data-space)
The Owl and the Pussycat

Nov 2008 
Battersea Arts Centre, London
Commission Space for Masque of the Red Death

Dec 2001 |  Group Show | Loading Bay Gallery, Old Truman Brewery


RESIDENCIES AND AWARDS:


2022
Arts Council Award: Develop Your Creative Practice

2019
Magic Carpets
Residency with Lab 852, Zagreb, Croatia

2017/18
Arts Council Grants for the Arts
Funding for the production of You Move Me

2016/17
British Council / Arts Council: Artist's International Development Award
Support to undertake a two-stage collaboration in Romania with choreographer and dancer Cosmin Manolescu in 2016 / 2017.

2015
Shakespeare Reworked: British Council, Tunisia
A ten-day residency in Tunis with Melanie Wilson, working with a group of Tunisian women to create a contemporary response to Shakespeare.

2015
MAP: Sharing of Process
Bucharest, Romania
A two-week residency with ZonaD Dance Lab in Bucharest, with three invited artists / groups; Rogerio Nuno Costa (PT, performance artist), Institutul Prezentului, Centrul de Teatru Educațional Replika & Arcadie Rusu (RO, coregraf).

2015
Zagare Fringe Festival (Lithuania): Invited artist

2014
Arts Council Grants for the Arts
Funding for the production of Folkestone Moves

E-Motional Bodies and Cities 2012 -2013
European-wide Artistic Research residencies working with 4 other visual and performance artists from Ireland, Cyprus, Latvia and Romania. Locations & working periods: Riga: September 1-15, 2012, London: January 14-28, 2013, Bucharest: April 4-14, 2013. http://www.e-motional.eu/artistic-research/

July 2013 - March 2014
Tate Thought Workshops (Tate Modern)
One of 30 participants in a series of workshops and interventions curated by Quarantine and Tate.

2011 – 2013       
Oral Histories and Visible Witness
Learning and Teaching Research award, University for the Creative Arts